What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.stlsevents.co.uk and served by STLS Events LTD and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following personal information provided to us in the contact form on this website.

  • contact us by phone
  • create an account
  • sign up to receive our various newsletters by email
  • obtain a quote for hire or purchase of our products or services
  • purchase our products or services

 

If you want to use any of these services, you may need to provide us with some additional personal information so that we can liaise with you in order to deal with your request, query, purchase, quotation request, booking, application and/or customer account registration. If you do choose to provide us with your personal information, we will collect that information for our own use and for the purposes described in this Policy.

This information will be collected primarily from you as information voluntarily provided to us by filling in forms, corresponding with us by post, phone, email or in person. This information might include:

  • your full name
  • your business and/or home contact details e.g. address, telephone numbers (including your mobile telephone number) and email address
  • details of the reason(s) for your contact, as set out above; if you create an online account – your username, password and details of the product(s) and/or service(s) that you purchase
  • if you make a request for a quotation or an order for hire/purchase/supply of services – financial and delivery information which may include your home or work address and telephone number
  • your contact and marketing preferences
  • if you use one of our websites, your IP (Internet Protocol) address to establish your location, unless you are a VPN service
  • if you visit our premises, CCTV footage taken at any of our sites for security purposes
  • Phone calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes

If you purchase a product or service from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. When you use our websites, we automatically collect information about your device, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our websites) and how you use our services. We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we have received from other sources.

What do we use this information for?

We may use your information to:

  • provide users with further information about the products and services offered through the website;
  • assist users in answering any questions or queries that the user may have submitted;
  • contact users who have signed-up for our newsletter, by email or other means ;
  • communicate with customers in relation to their online orders;
  • to process and administer your booking request(s), hire request(s) or order(s) of our products and/or services;
  • to perform ID and credit checks to ensure your location and ability to pay;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • administering our websites and apps and for internal business administration (for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes);
  • protecting our interests and those of third parties and as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure;
  • managing and operating your account with us.

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

We do not sell or transfer data onwards to other recipients, nor do we transfer data to third countries or international organisations that do not have an adequacy agreement.

We will use your name and other contact details for the purposes of answering enquiries. Depending on the nature of your enquiry your details may be further stored and used in order to provide quotations, fulfil contractual requirements, and provide customer service based follow up communications before, during, and after contract.

How long will we keep your data?

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Fulfilled contracts – Following the fulfilment of any contractual works such as the supply of a new product and/or the installation, repair, service or maintenance of new or existing products, your contact information will be retained for a minimum of 7 years for financial recording reasons as required by regulators. Further, data may be retained for longer periods for the purposes of critical client communication, for example of a product safety recall, or for regulatory or legal defence reasons.

Newsletters & marketing – Contact information volunteered with permission by yourself for newsletter and/or marketing purposes will be retained until you (the data subject) request otherwise.

How can I control the use of my data?

You have a wide range of rights as regards your personal data. Under current data protection laws, you have the right to request the following:

  • The right to erasure of your data (the right to be forgotten).
  • The right to object (the right to have us stop using your data for a specified purpose)
  • The right to amendment (the right to have incorrect data amended)
  • The right to access (to be given a copy of all the data we hold on you in a portable format)
  • The right to the restriction of processing (to restrict the use of your data)
  • Rights related to automated processing (we do not conduct any automated processing)

If you have any questions at all about your data or STLS Events LTD data protection, please use the following contact information:

  • Email: accounts@stlsevents.co.uk
  • By Post: Unit 14 Nonsuch Industrial Estate, Kiln Lane, Epsom, KT17 1DH
  • By Phone 02083964207

You are also entitled to raise a complaint with the ICO whose details can be found here: www.ico.org

How do we protect your data?

We are registered with the ICO as Data Controllers and processors Registration Number:11600741

All our staff receive training on information security and data protection and we take this responsibility very seriously as an organisation. Further information on our data security is available on request.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Please do not hesitate in contacting us regarding this Privacy Policy at accounts@stlsevents.co.uk